Complete Story
 

05/09/2018

2018 Primary Election Results

 Primary Election Update and Results 2018 (click for download)

 

Governor

 

The results of Tuesday’s primary tee up a General Election match up between Mike DeWine/John Husted and Richard Cordray/Betty Sutton.  This will not be the first time DeWine and Cordray have gone head to head.  In 2010 the two sparred for the position of Attorney General, which DeWine ultimately won.  Their path to their party nomination saw Cordray beating out 3 Democrat opponents.  DeWine was able to head off a challenge by the current Lt. Governor, Mary Taylor.

 

US Senate

 

Incumbent US Senator Sherrod Brown (D) now knows who will be challenging him for this seat in November.  Jim Renacci was able to best Mike Gibbon in the Republican primary.  Renacci was the candidate endorsed by President Trump.

 

Other Statewide Races

 

For Attorney General, Dave Yost (R) and Steve Dettelbach (D) were unchallenged in the primary and will face off in November.

 

Keith Faber (R) and Zach Space (D) will be their party’s candidates for State Auditor.

 

Kathleen Clyde (D) and Frank LaRose (R) were unchallenged in their primaries and will face off in November to be the next Secretary of State.

 

In the race for State Treasurer, Robert Sprague (R) was able to best Sandra O’Brien in the primary and will next face Rob Richardson (D).

Ohio will be electing 2 Justices to the Ohio Supreme Court in November.  While Supreme Court candidates run without party identification, parties do endorse in these races.  Sitting Justice Mary DeGenaro was recently appointed by Governor Kasich and is endorsed by the Republicans.  She will be challenged by Michael Donnelly.  In the second race the Democrat endorsed candidate Melody Stewart will face off against Craig Baldwin, the Republican endorsed candidate.

 

Congress

 

All Ohio congressional seats are on the ballot this year.  However, there were few competitively contested primaries.

 

            District 12 – This seat is getting national attention, as Pat Tiberi (R) resigned this seat earlier in 2018 to take a position in the private sector.  There were 7 Democrats running for the nomination and there were 10 Republicans seeking their party’s nomination.  The race on the Republican side was particularly contentious.  Tiberi had endorsed Troy Balderson as his replacement, but Congressman Jim Jordan (R) and the “Freedom Caucus” put their support behind Melanie Leneghan.  As this is a race to fill an open seat, an election between Danny O’Connor (D) and Balderson (R) will happen on August 7, 2018.  This is expected to be one of the costliest special elections ever, as Democrats see an opportunity to turn the 12th Congressional District blue.

 

            District 16 – With Jim Renacci running for US Senate, this left another open Congressional seat. Again, the Republican campaign garnered most of the attention with Christina Hagan and Anthony Gonzales both seeking the candidacy.  On Tuesday, Gonzales (R) won and will face Susan Moran Palmer (D) in November.

 

Key State Legislative Races

 

Ohio House of Representatives

 

Many Republican House primaries received an influx of attention (and spending) as different candidates pledged support for one of two Representatives hoping to be the Speaker of the House in 2019.   Representative (and Former House Speaker) Larry Householder (R) and Representative Ryan Smith (R) each fielded and supported candidates in several House districts.

 

Below are the targeted Republican districts, the candidate that prevailed on Tuesday, and the Speaker candidate they are presumed to support.

 

 

On the Democrat side of House primaries, none created the headlines that the Republican House primaries did.  However, the Democrats for the first time in many years, fielded a candidate in every one of the 99 districts.  The House Democrats are counting on their voter enthusiasm in hopes of gaining seats in November. 

 

UPSET -

 

 

Ohio Senate

 

 

 

Ohio House of Representatives (All seats up for election)

 

District   Incumbent                                     Republican Candidate                     Democrat Candidate

 

1             Scott Wiggam (R)                            Scott Wiggam                                     Kevin Barnet

2             Mark Romanchuk (R)                      Mark Romanchuk                               Lane Winters

3             Theresa Gavarone (R)                     Theresa Gavarone                               Daniel Gordon

4             Robert Cupp (R)                              Robert Cupp                                      

5             Tim Ginter (R)                                 Tim Ginter                                          John Dyce

6             Marlene Anielski (R)*                     Jim Trakas                                           Phil Robinson                        

7             Tom Patton (R)                                Tom Patton                                         Aziz Ahmad

8             Kent Smith (D)                                                                                            Kent Smith

9             Janine Boyd (D)                              Joe Miller                                            Janine Boyd

10           Bill Patmon (D)*                                                                                         Terrence Upchurch

11           Stephanie Howse (D)                      Shalira Taylor                                     Stephanie Howse

12           John Barnes, Jr. (D)*                                                                                   Juanita Brent              

13           Nickie Antonio (D)*                        Jay Carson                                          Mike Skindell

14           Martin Sweeney (D)                                                                                    Bride Rose Sweeney

15           Nicholas Celebrezze (D)                                                                             Nicholas Celebrezze

16           Dave Greenspan (R)                        Dave Greenspan                                  Cassimir Svigelj

17           Adam Miller (D)                              John Rush                                           Adam Miller

18           Kristin Boggs (D)                            David Todd                                         Kristin Boggs (write-in)

                                                                                                                                    Erin Gibbons (write-in)

19           Anne Gonzales (R)*                        Tim Barhorst                                       Mary Lightbody

20           Richard Brown (D)                          Bobby Mitchell                                   Richard Brown

21           Mike Duffey (R)*                            Stu Harris                                            Beth Liston                            

22           David Leland (D)                            Doug Moody                                      David Leland

23           Laura Lanese (R)                             Laura Lanese                                       Russell Harris

24           Jim Hughes (R)                                Erik Yassenoff                                    Alison Russo

25           Bernadine Kent (D)                         Debbie Staggs                                     Bernadine Kent

26           Hearcel Craig (D)                            Shareeque Arife Sadiq                        Erica Crawley

27           Tom Brinkman, Jr. (R)                    Tom Brinkman, Jr.                             Christine Fisher

28           Johnathon Dever (R)                       Jonathon Dever                                   Jessica Miranda

29           Louis Blessing III (R)                      Louis Blessing, III                              Carrie Davis (write-in)

30           Bill Seitz (R)                                    Bill Seitz                                             Clayton Adams

31           Brigid Kelly (D)                                                                                          Brigid Kelly

32           Catherine Ingram (D)                      Marilyn Tunnat                                   Catherine Ingram

33           Alicia Reece (D)*                            Judith Boyce (write-in)                       Sedrick Denson

34           Emilia Sykes (D)                             Josh Sines                                           Emilia Sykes

35           Tavia Galonski (D)                          Osita Obierika                                     Tavia Galonski

36           Anthony DeVitis (R)                       Anthony DeVitis                                 Tim Piatt

37           Kristina Roegner (R)*                     Mike Rasor                                         Casey Weinstein

38           Marilyn Slaby (R)                            Bill Roemer                                         Elliot Kolkovich

39           Fred Strahorn (D)                                                                                        Fred Strahorn

40           Michael Henne (R)*                        Phil Plummer                                      Ryan Taylor

41           Jim Butler (R)                                  Jim Butler                                            John McManus

42           Niraj Antani (R)                               Niraj Antani                                        Zach Dickerson

43           Jeffrey Rezabek (R)                         J. Todd Smith                                      Dan Foley

44           Michael Ashford (D)*                     Kenneth Cousino                                Paula Hicks-Hudson

45           Teresa Fedor (D)*                           David Davenport                                 Lisa Sobecki              

46           Michael Sheehy (D)                                                                                    Michael Sheehy

47           Derek Merrin (R)                             Derek Merrin                                      Gary Newnham

48           Kirk Schuring (R)*                          Scott Oelslager                                    Lorraine Wilburn

49           Thomas West (D)                            James Haavisto                                   Thomas West

50           Christina Hagan (R)                         Reggie Stoltzfus                                  Cassie Gabelt

51           Wes Retherford (R)                         Sara Proctor Carruthers                      Susan Vaughn

52           George Lang (R)                              George Lang                                       Kathy Wyenandt

53           Candice Keller (R)                           Candice Keller                                     Rebecca Howard

54           Paul Zeltwanger (R)                        Paul Zeltwanger                                  Nikki Foster

55           Nathan Manning (R)                        Gayle Manning                                   Kelley Kraus Mencke

56           Daniel Ramos (D)*                          Rob Weber                                          Joe Miller

57           Dick Stein (R)                                  Dick Stein                                           James Johnson

58           Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)             David Simon                                       Michele Lepore-Hagan

59           John Boccieri (D)                            Don Manning                                      Eric Ungaro

60           John Rogers (D)                                                                                          John Rogers

61           Ron Young (R)*                              Jamie Callender                                   Rick Walker

62           Scott Lipps (R)                                Scott Lipps                                          Jim Staton

63           Glenn Holmes (D)                           Jim Hughes                                         Glenn Holmes

64           Michael O'Brien (D)                        Martha Yoder                                     Michael O’Brien

65           John Becker (R)                               John Becker                                        Patty Lawrence

66           Doug Green (R)                               Doug Green                                        Jeff Richards

67           Andrew Brenner (R)*                      Kris Jordan                                         Cory Hoffman

68           Rick Carfagna (R)                           Rick Carfagna                                     Kathleen Tate 

69           Steve Hambley (R)                          Steve Hambley                                    Carol Brenstuhl

70           Darrell Kick (R)                               Darrell Kick                                        Steve Johnson

71           Scott Ryan (R)                                 Scott Ryan                                          Jeremy Blake

72           Larry Householder (R)                    Larry Householder                              Tyler Shipley

73           Rick Perales (R)                               Rick Perales                                        Kim McCarthy

74           Bill Dean (R)                                   Bill Dean                                             Anne Gorman                        

75           Kathleen Clyde (D)*                       Jim Lutz                                              Randi Clites

76           Sarah LaTourette (R)                       Sarah LaTourette                                 John Kennedy

77           Tim Schaffer (R)                             Tim Schaffer                                       Brett Pransky

78           Ron Hood (R)                                  Ron Hood                                           Amber Daniels

79           Kyle Koehler (R)                             Kyle Koehler                                       Amanda Finfrock

80           Stephen Huffman (R)                      Jena Powell                                         Scott Zimmerman (write-in)

81           Jim Hoops (R)                                 Jim Hoops                                           Janet Breneman

82           Craig Riedel (R)                              Craig Riedel                                        Aden Baker

83           Robert Sprague (R)                          Jon Cross                                            Mary Harshfield (write-in)    

84           Keith Faber (R)                                Susan Manchester                               Joseph Monbeck

85           Nino Vitale (R)                                Nino Vitale                                          Garrett Baldwin

86           Dorothy Pelanda (R)                        Tracy Richardson                                Glenn Coble

87           Riordan McClain (R)                       Riordan McClain                                Mary Pierce-Broadwater

88           William Reineke, Jr. (R)                 Bill Reineke                                        Rachel Crooks

89           Steven Arndt (R)                             Steven Arndt                                       Joe Helle

90           Terry Johnson (R)*                          Brian Baldridge                                   Adrienne Buckler

91          Cliff Rosenberger (R)*                    Shane Wilkin                                       Justin Grimes

92           Gary Scherer (R)                             Gary Scherer                                       Beth Workman

93           Ryan Smith (R)                                Ryan Smith                                         James Rumley

94           Jay Edwards (R)                              Jay Edwards                                        Taylor Sappington

95           Andy Thompson (R)*                      Don Jones                                           Dan Milleson

96           Jack Cera (D)                                   Bob Mazeroski                                    Jack Cera

97           Brian Hill (R)                                   Brian Hill                                            Kristine Geis

98           Al Landis (R)*                                 Brett Hilyer                                         Jeremiah Johnson

99           John Patterson (D)                           Michael Pircio                                     John Patterson

 

Ohio Senate (Only Odd Numbered Districts up for election)

 

District  Incumbent                                      Republican Candidates                    Democrat Candidates

 

1             Rob McColley (R)                           Rob McColley                                     Adam Papin

3             Kevin Bacon (R)*                            Anne Gonzales                                    Tina Maharath

5             Bill Beagle (R)*                               Steven Huffman                                  Paul Bradley

7             Steve Wilson (R)                             Steve Wilson                                       Sara Bitter

9             Cecil Thomas (D)                                                                                        Cecil Thomas

11           Edna Brown (D)*                            Ernest McCarthy                                 Teresa Fedor

13           Gayle Manning (R)*                        Nathan Manning                                 Sharon Sweda                        

15           Charleta Tavares (D)*                     Jordan Garcea                                     Hearcel Craig

17           Bob Peterson (R)                             Bob Peterson                                       Scott Dailey

19           Kris Jordan (R)*                              Andrew Brenner                                 Louise Valentine

21           Sandra Williams (D)                                                                                   Sandra Williams

23           Mike Skindell (D)*                                                                                      Nickie Antonio

25           Kenny Yuko (D)                              Bob Murphy                                       Kenny Yuko

27           Frank LaRose (R)*                          Kristina Roegner                                 Adam VanHo

29           Scott Oelslager (R)*                        Kirk Schuring                                     Lauren Friedman

31           Jay Hottinger (R)                             Jay Hottinger                                       Melinda Miller

33           Joe Schiavoni (D)*                          Michael Rulli                                      John Boccieri

                                                                       

 

*  Representing term limited seats

**  Only Republican and Democrat candidates listed

 

 

 

 

Printer-Friendly Version


Advancing the Business of Engineering